Abbey House

Holywell
Greenfield

Reached off Greenfield Road down lane to SE of the Alpha United

Exterior
Reformed Church. Land drops away steeply to left down to the Holywell Stream. Earlier C19 (shown on 1833 map). 2-storey, 3-window pebbledash front with cemented quoins, plinth and windows surrounds. Hipped asbestos slate roof with pebbledash chimney stack. 12-pane sashes with lugged architraves. Broad surround to entrance - porch removed; round arched entrance with fluted pilasters; 6-octagonal panels to door (as at Plas-yn-Morfa) with traceried fanlight. 2+1-window left hand side with 12-pane sashes and inserted modern window. Added bay to left; chimney breast on right hand gable end.

Interior
Internally there are 6-panel doors, those on the ground floor have octagonal panels; these rooms were formerly offices and laboratories for the adjacent Abbey Paper Mills.

Reason for designation
Included as the only surviving, intact, late-Georgian building directly related to the management of the historically important former Greenfield Valley mills.