Glanafon

Dolgellau

NE
Sited on the corner with Sarn Road behind a walled forecourt.

Exterior
3 storey, 2 window house. Rubble masonry, front pebbledashed. Hipped quarry slate roof. Deep boarded and plastered eaves. Paired stone stacks, water tabling. 2nd floor windows set under eaves, 9 pane upper sash over deep 2 pane lower sash. Cement architrave. Similar deeper windows to lst and ground floors. Panelled splays. Central doorway, cement architrave. Shallow rectangular fanlight, later Cl9 four panelled door. Tall, narrow, 24 pane sash stair window to centre of rear elevation. Small 2 light casement to left under eaves.

Interior
Contemporary dog leg stair of 4 flights, handrail swept up to half landings, square sectioned rods, scrolled newel, moulded tread ends. Reeded architraves, deep panelled reveals, 6 panel doors. Panelled shutters to windows.