Penlan

Dolgellau

End on to the street alongside Pendref Chapel.

Early-mid Cl9.

Exterior
l+ storey house. Coursed rubble masonry. Moderately pitched new slate roof. Plain eaves, close verges. Stone stacks, water tabling, slates pitched to form flues. 2 narrow later Cl9 gabled dormers to lst floor, rubble cheeks, close verges. Victorian sash windows. Similar windows below to ground floor, stone lintels. Further 2 light casement window to centre, doorway alongside. Stone lintels, plank door. Right end elevation drops vertically down to River Arran. Small loft window to right of gable end. Single storey coach house adjoins in line to left. Similar construction. Stone stack to left end, water tabling. Window set below eaves to right. Broad double doors to left with 6 pane toplight below eaves.

Group value with listed items at lower end of South Street.