Signal Box at Holywell Junction Railway Station

Holywell

Greenfield

Immediately NW of the railway station; set between the main line tracks.

Exterior
The Chester to Holyhead railway was proposed to improve links between London and Dublin. The bill was passed in July 1844 with Robert Stephenson as engineer and Francis Thompson of Derby as architect. Holywell station was opened in 1848. LNWR type 4 signal-box; this particular version was produced from ca 1880 until 1904. It was one of the most popular types of signal box ever produced. 2-storeys; 5-bays with slate roof; gable ends have pendants and finials and flush bargeboards; the whole of the operating floor storey is weatherboarded and lit by a continuous band of 4-pane sliding sash windows. Long sides have cantilevered walkways, on metal brackets; returned around gable ends. Timber stairs to SE end. Red brick lower storey with camber headed 4-pane windows and doorway below stairs.

Included for group value with Holywell Junction Railway Station.