Pandy'r-Odyn Cottages
2 Towyn Road

Dolgellau

Location
Situated at the roadside and slightly below modern street level l00m E of the bridges over the Ceunant Brook at the western edge of the town.

History
Early Cl9 "Vernacular Revival" cottages. The single storey cottage at left may incorporate fabric from a fulling mill of l743 and is the only structure present on a map of l804.

Exterior
l+ storey range to right with asymmetric gabled cross range separating it from an earlier, Cl8 single storey cottage to extreme left. Rubble masonry, steeply pitched slate roofs, deep eaves. Exposed purlins and bargeboards to right and gabled cross range. 3 tall diagonally-set stone stacks, water tabling. Similar stack to centre of older cottage to left. Five loft windows set under low swept dormers at eaves to right range. Four 2 light casements, pointed heads, stone sills. Single 3 light casement with cambered head to left. Modern window to cross-gable. Gabled dormer set wholly in roof of older cottage, bargeboards. Six 2 light casements to ground floor windows. Original? heavy mullioned style survives to cottage (formerly 2) at extreme right. Stone lintels. Modern doors. Small rectangular bay with stone slab roof to right on cross-wing, 3 light casement. 3 light casement to left, stone lintel. Two doorways to older cottage on right, two light mullioned window to extreme left, stone lintel. Modern fenestration to left end and rear elevations.

Group value with cottages opposite.