Holway House

Holywell

Holway

Location
Immediately beside the western boundary of Holywell Community Council area. Reached up short drive, approximately 0.25km W of the junction with Holway Road. Rubble boundary wall with gate piers.

Exterior
Early C19 late-Georgian front to structure of probably C17 origins; 2-storeys. STone built with roughcast front, plinth and slate roof. The main house has 2 + 2-window front and C19 diagnally-set chimney stacks to ends and centre. Sash windows; 16-pane with sills to 1st floor and marginal glazing bars to ground floor; right hand ground floor windows have architraves. Timber porch, part-trellised to front and mall-pane glazed to sides; 6-panel door, glazed to top, set in Regency reeded architrave with bosses. 16-pane sash on left hand gable end. 2-bay wing set well back with simple brick chimneys and small-pane sliding sash windows to 1st floor and ground floor centre; horned small-pane sash to right. Modern garage to end. .

Interior
Interior seen but retains panelled reveals and low ceilings; stairs with simple balusters and handrail curved at newel.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved example in the rural area of Holywell Community Council of a building with late-Georgian character and earlier origins