Stable at Bwlch Coch Farm

Dolgellau

Location
Located at the very end of the road up the Arran Valley below Mynydd Gwerngraig. On rising ground gable end on to the road.

Exterior
Cl7. End chimney, two unit cross-passage regional house, interior re-ordered cl800. Third unit with external access only added to right in later Cl7/early Cl8. l+ storey, 2 window house. Rubble masonry. Steeply pitched quarry slate roofs, laid to diminishing courses, plain eaves, close verges. Square stone stack to right, rectangular set lengthways to ridge to left, moulded cap, water tabling. Similar square stack to later unit, water tabling, raking gable parapets. Two Cl8 gabled stone dormers to house. Close verges, laced valleys, modern windows. Modern windows to ground floor, dropped sills, stone lintels. Broad doorway offset to left of centre, stone lintel projects to form dripstone. Modern door. Broad doorway to later unit; stone lintel, strap and pintle hung plank door. Corresponding rear elevation to house with projecting lintel over former back door (now window) of cross-passage. Small window to right, blocked window to left, stone lintels. Window to rear of later unit, stone lintel set under eaves. Early Cl9 lofted cowhouse adjoins to left. Coursed rubble masonry. Steeply pitched quarry slate roof, diminishing courses, plain eaves, close verges. Central doorway, deep stone lintel, split door. Loft door set under eaves to left, vent to gable end. Stone lintel over split door to left on rear. Tie beam trusses.

Interior
Stop chamfered transverse ceiling beams, end ones resting against walls on stone corbels. Similarly stop chamfered joists, and bressumer over broad fireplace. Dog leg stair of cl800 to centre of house. Interior of later unit not inspected.