Groed Onen Windmill

Holywell

Pen-y-Maes

Set back from the bend in the road on the edge of the town centre.

Exterior
Basingwerk Abbey is believed to have erected a windmill on this site. The present structure is however probably late C18 or ca 1800. The windmill has been restored over the last 10 years. Conical tower windmill, stone built with plinth; recently whitewashed (Autumn 1990). Replaced weatherboarded boat-shaped cap with timber balcony except on sail side. 4-storeys with camber-arched headed openings and modern small-pane, top-hung windows arranged in regular tiers. 2-modern doors to N, the upper one opens onto a 1st floor balcony carried on raking timber struts springing from plinth; iron cleats.

Reason for designation
Listed as a prominent local landmark and as a rare surviving Welsh example of a full height windmill.