Graig Farmhouse

Dolgellau

Rhiw Rhedyncochion

Located at the end of a farm track 200m from the junction with the road to Cregennan.

Later Cl7.

Exterior
l+ storey 2 window house, with hall/kitchen and two service rooms. Rubble masonry, whitewashed to front. Steeply pitched new slate roof, skylights to rear; plain eaves, raking gable parapets. Cl9 stone stack to right. Cl9 gabled stone dormers, Victorian sash windows. Similar windows to ground floor, enlarged to left, stone lintel to right. Central doorway, modern door, stone lintel. Modern rubble extension to right, corrugated lean-to roof. 2 windows to rear elevation. Cl8 cowhouse (replacing earlier structure, possibly of timber), adjoins to left downslope of house. Coursed rubble masonry, steeply pitched slate roof, raking gable parapets. 3 doorways stepping downhill, stone lintels. Loft entry to rear off higher ground. Through purlin collared trusses originally, now with modern ties, reinforcing etc. Originally fully lofted.

Interior
Stop chamfered ceiling beams and joists. Deep timber bressumer to broad fireplace. Cl9 central pillar. Door to stone stair to left.