Glyn Malden

Dolgellau

Sited in its own grounds at the end of a short drive l.2 km West of the junction with the A470.

Mid Cl9 Gentleman's residence in the later Cl7 local vernacular style.

Exterior
5áwindow, 2+ storey house. Coursed rubble masonry. Steeply pitched slate roof, raking gable copings on kneelers, eaves band on stone corbels. Truncated stack to right. Gabled stone dormers, raking gable copings on kneelers, dove boxes to gables, 2 light casement windows. l2 pane sash windows to lst floor, stone lintels. Later, broad tripartite sash windows to ground floor, l5 pane centre sash with l0 pane side sashes, rendered lintels. Gabled stone porch to centre, raking gable copings. Original door, 12 pane fixed light windows to sides. Stone voussoirs over inner door, modern door. N gable end with tier of windows to right, 2 light casement over l2 pane sashes, broader to ground floor, similar blocked to left. 2 storey rear range, rubble slate roof, gable copings, end stack raised in brick. l6ápane sash set under eaves, 20 pane sash to ground floor. S gable end has 2 light casement over l2 pane sash, former doorway to Victorian conservatory (demolished) blocked at ground floor with modern window. 2+ storey, 2 window, rear range, rubble, slate roof, plain eaves, gable copings, end stack and tall medial stack, water tabling. Gabled stone dormers, close verges, 2 light casements. l2 pane sashes to lst floor, l2 and l6 pane sashes to ground floor. Low 2 storey extension adjoins, rubble, slate roof, stone stack. Bipartite l6 pane sash set under eaves, modern window below. Unsympathetic modern extension to extreme left.

Interior
Interior adapted to office use. Ironwork balustrade to main staircase, anthemion motif, moulded tread ends. Service stair to rear wing. 6 panel doors, panelled reveals etc. Ceiling cornices. Round arched corridor arches to lst floor. Spiral stair to 2nd floor, scrolled newel, moulded tread ends.