The Woodlands

Holywell

Pen-y-Maes

Exterior
517 Set back from the road on sloping site; immediately beside the eastern boundary of the Holywell Community Council area. Approximately 0.3km SW of the junction with the main coast road (A 548). Earlier C19, late-Georgian; 2-storeys with slate roof and brick chimney stacks. 3+1-bay colourwashed brick front with plinth; 12 and 16-pane sash windows to main part (possibly former farmhouse) including dummy window to centre and recessed small-pane casements to left (possibly once a separate farmworker's cottage). Modern door, with cambered voussoirs, opening onto central staircase. Camber-headed small-pane sash to right hand gable end and central lean-to at rear, later raised with flat roof. Listed as an unspoilt example of an earlier C19 rural building in this area.