Glyn Abbot

Holywell

Pen-y-Maes

Exterior
518 Set in its own grounds on an elevated site; faces S across terraced forecourt. Close to the eastern boundary of the Community Council area approximately midway between the town centre and the coast road A 548. Converted stone lodge at uphill drive entry. Early to mid C19 (possibly 1830's); Classical 2-storey villa with dignified and symmetrical 3-bay stucco front given pediment treatment to advanced outer bays; hipped slate roof with rendered brick chimney stacks. 9-pane sash windows to 1st floor and small-pane tripartite camber-headed windows below; sill band and plinth. Central trellised porch with panelled double doors. Small-pane sash windows also to sides; stepped back at rear with secondary entrance to E side. Main entrance opens onto a deep entrance hall with open stairwell beyond. The interiors are said to retain well preserved contemporary detail but were not accessible at times of inspection 1990. Listed as a fine local example of a Classical small country house.