Bridge W of Pont y Cleifion

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Mallwyd

Location
The bridge is alongside and on the W side of the high level bridge that carries the A470 over the Afon Cleifion, just N of the village of Mallwyd.

History
The bridge was built in 1637 by Dr John Davies, scholar and rector of Mallwyd, to carry the main N-S road up the Dyfi Valley to Dolgellau, it is said to have been re-worked in 1845, but this is not evident.

Exterior
A single arched road bridge across the gorge of the Afon Cleifion, consisting of a single ring of 60cm radial voussoirs of local stone rubble with irregular backs, springing from the native rock confining the bed of the river. Flush spandrels and now no parapet. The arch rised 6.35m above the water and approximately 2.5m above the springing line, spanning approximately 6.6m, and is 2.95m wide, the top surfaced now grassed. It is said to bear the inscription JD and date.

Reason for designation
Included as an early bridge of interest in that it has not been altered for modern traffic, thus remaining in its original C17 state.