Meirion House

Ffestiniog

Llan Ffestiniog

Prominently located on the SE corner of the square partly behind a plain, railed forecourt.

Exterior
Early C18 (said to date from 1726) with later C19 alterations and additions; 2-storey house-and-shop of roughly L-plan. Rubble construction with shallow slate roofs. The main (entrance) block has a pyramidal roof with plain end chimneys; this was extended towards the road in the second half C19 to form a shallow shop bay, continuously-roofed with the earlier block. This has a further plain chimney and a rendered return wall to the R. Entrance to L with early C20 part-glazed door. To the R of this, beyond the railed forecourt which divides the house and shop sections, a C19 double shop front with central entrance; part-glazed door and rectangular fan. Flanking 9-pane shop windows with projecting slate cills; plain pilasters on square stone pedestals. Plain fascia bearing the name `Meirion House' in applied wooden lettering (formerly ceramic); moulded and dentilated cornice. Two plain C19 sashes to first floor. Advanced C19 domestic wing to L with roof hipped towards the street and a wide, plain stack with simple cornice. Staggered L return, formerly with external stepped access to a first-floor entrance (now a modern window). Beyond this, a 2-tier rubble stack with rendered upper section; modern windows.

Interior
Roughly-chamfered ceiling beams to main entrance hall; large fireplace with chamfered bressummer and C19 range within. Similar ceiling to rear ground-floor room; 6-panelled door. Former shop section with part-slate floor and late C19 plain compartmented shelving. A C19 half-dog-leg stair leads from the hall with columnar newel posts, stick balusters and swept rail; further, similar straight-flight stair to L section.

Reason for designation
An early village house in a prominent position. Included for group value with other listed items in Church Square.