Former Diffwys Railway Station (now public toilets)

Ffestiniog

Blaenau Ffestiniog
Located in an open car park (former railway yard) off the High Street.

Miscellaneous

History
Opened in the summer of 1866 as a terminus on the narrow gauge Porthmadog- Ffestiniog railway (later run by LNWR company). In use until 1932 and converted to public toilets 2 years later.

Exterior
Small-scale, single-storey symmetrical front with outer advanced gabled wings. Snecked rubble with dressed quoins and moulded string course over centre openings; yellow brick surrounds. Slate roof with fish-scale patterning, clay ridge tiles and red/yellow patterned brick stacks. Ironwork cusping to bargeboards. Slate gable plaques with Prince of Wales feathers carved by Robert Roberts, poet and carver, over cambered and droved lintels to recessed boarded doorways; modern doors. The central section has a modern arched disabled entrance flanked by original sash windows. Arched doorways to blocked inner angle matched by oculus over ticket opening with slate cill. Modern Victorian-style bracketed lamps above doors. Modern brick forecourt with iron bollards. Single rear opening with toothed surround; double boarded doors. Gothic-headed sash window to W gable end.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a former railway station associated with the local slate industry.