Bodloesygad

Ffestiniog

Llan Ffestiniog
Location
Located approximately 1km S of Ffestiniog and reached down a steep farm track; facing E across Cwm Cynfal.

History
Mentioned already in the late C13; the present house is a sub-Medieval storied end-chimney house, probably of mid-late C16 date.

Exterior
One-and-a-half storey 3-bay house of rubble with modern slate roof and slightly swept eaves; pronounced boulder plinth. End chimneys and off-centre cross-passage plan. with regional arched entrance with large rubble voussoirs; recessed, part-glazed modern door. Flanking recessed windows, that to L a small, square original light and that to R a 9-pane fixed window (one opening pane); whitewashed reveals. 2 gabled dormers to upper floor with modern casement windows and plain bargeboards. Rubble stacks (reduced) with weather- coursing. Small C19 sash window to rear, deeply recessed, and 2 modern casements. Small original light to far R as before with pegged oak frame. Small rear cross-passage entrance with voussoirs as before and pointed-arched head.

Interior
The interior is remarkably intact, clearly showing original layout with the entrance opening onto the cross passage. This was originally only partitioned from the parlour and service rooms to the L. The division between these two rooms has been removed. Reeded ceiling beams to parlour; undecorated service room ceiling. Large fireplace to former hall (modern fittings); flagged floor and reeded ceiling beams; chamfered main beams. Winding stone stair with low cambered timber arch at the top, opening onto a landing; timber partitions and boarded doors. Collar and tie beam trusses (restored) with heavily-pegged principals.

Reason for designation
An early sub-Medieval storied house retaining much of its historic integrity and regional character. Group value with the barn at Bodloesygad.