Old Ty'n-y-wern

Llangywer

Rhos-y-gwaliau

Location
Set back from the SE side of a country road that leads NE from the village of Rhos-y-gwaliau to the B4391. The former cowhouse is sited between the cottage at Ty'n-y-wern and the road.

History
Originally a dwelling, probably of C17 date, presumably becoming a cow-house when the neighbouring house was built in the early C19, though the adjacent farm range was probably already in existence. Converted back into a dwelling in the late C20.

Exterior
Mortared rough field stone rubble construction on boulder and rock plinth; slate roof and verges. Single storey with loft, and added outshut. Projecting stack on gable end, and a further chimney within side wall of outshut, both with drip-stones. Main elevation has doorway offset left, with small windows flanking it (their detail all modern but in earlier openings). External stone staircase on right-hand gable wall giving access to former hayloft, now with modern doorway and small window. Modern doorway in rear elevation alongside outshut, which has modern 2-light window to right.

Interior
Not inspected, but recorded in earlier list description as having left bay open to the roof, with timber partition separating the right hand bay. Fireplace with segmental voussoirs. Pegged timber truss over through passage, with cambered collar, ridge beam and lapped purlins.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small sub-medieval dwelling, retaining traditional character, which is part of a group of buildings at Ty'n y wern.