Forge and open storage area at Felinrhyd-fawr

Talsarnau

Vale of Ffestiniog
Location
Located at the S side of the A496 c2km SW of Maentwrog. The forge and open storage area are to the rear of the house at Felinrhyd-fawr, with narrow stone flagged yard between. Hillside rises steeply to rear.

History
Probably contemporary with the extensions to either end of the house and the enlargement of this estate farm - the stables are dated 1873.

Exterior
Single storey rubble range with single pitch corrugated iron roof. The 2 bay forge to left end has 4 pane window (no glazing), boarded door and a rubble chimney stack at the back. Broad 2 bay open storage area to right with central supporting pier; roughly hewn roof and timbers. The small yard between this and the farmhouse is separated from the farmyard by a stone wall and former gated opening.

Internally it is stone flagged with central cobbled area; furnace with yellow brick base.

Included for group value with Felinrhyd-fawr farmhouse and farmyard ranges.