Efallon (also known as Lodge Fach)

Arthog

Arthog

Located at the side of the road, just SW of the entrance to the drive to Arthog Hall.

History
Dated 1835 and formerly known as The Old Lodge; built to serve as a lodge for Arthog Hall, built 1833.

Exterior
Single storey rubble structure with steep slate roof and high gable parapets with broad kneelers and weather coursing. Off-centre rubble chimneystack with cornice. 3-bay front (facingroad); half-glazed doorway below stack flanked by tall, narrow windows with unusual triangular heads and monolithic stone jambs reminiscent of Anglo-Saxon design. Rubble terrace to front. The tall, narrow openings are repeated at the gables on the end walls, though here they are blind. 6-pane casement window to the R gable with a curious label, inversely returned. Date plaque to L gable over a wide depressed arched opening with keystone and imposts, now infilled and with recessed Tudor arch over 12-pane sash-window; slate cill. Modern extension to rear and to SW not included.

Open roof with tie beams and through purlins; lightly chamfered beams and low boarded doors.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual primitive, rustic lodge in a prominent road-side location and with historic associations with Arthog Hall.