Gadlys Woods Farmhouse

Bagillt

About 400m SE of road.

Exterior
Farmhouse, C17 and later with earlier origins. Rubble and brick, painted, but origins as timber-framed house. Slate roofs, brick chimney. Entrance elevation faces N. L block has 2 gables (L brick, R stone) L gable has decorative panel above 16-pane sash window; similar window to ground floor with string course between floors; R gable has 16-pane sash at string level and entrance door set back in recessed porch. To R of these block set back with 2 16-pane sash widows to each floor, and blocked square window above outshut with brick chimney. Rear has gable to R, 4-paned sash window to first floor, broad window to ground floor. To L of this set slightly back block with gabled dormer two 4-pane sashes to first floor (small window to end); on ground floor modern window to R, Yorkshire sash to end and small squat window between. To L end lean-to with 4-pane sash window. At (E) end of building is attached in-line barn (blockwork), timber-framing said to be visible in wall with house. Well-preserved example of vernacular farmhouse. Group value with adjacent listed buildings. References: Information from NMR, Aberystwyth.