Long Barn Range at Llwyndu, including attached Small Range at S End

Barmouth

Llanaber
Situated immediately uphill from the house and at right-angles with it.

C18/C19 main range

Exterior
2-storey rubble with slate roof and gable parapets. The N gable end has steps leading up to a square-headed doorway giving access to a former hayloft. The W side (facing the house) has modern boarded doors and small windows; 4-pane modern casements. 2 vertical breaks can be seen to R, testifying to C19 alterations and additions to this range. Modern storeyed extension to far R. Internally the N three bays are divided from the rest by a full-height wall. The lower range, at right-angles at the S end is earlier, perhaps C17. Rubble with part corrugated iron, part slate roof, with gable parapets. The W gable has a row of projecting stones forming a thin ledge at the base of the gable. 2 doorways to N, that to the R a cart entrance with timber lintel and boarded doors; modern boarded door to L entrance. Early C19 9-pane fixed casement, slightly recessed, to earlier window embrasure to E gable. 3-bay roof with undulating collars.

Included for group value with other listed items at Llwyndu