Toll House at the E End of The Cob (Also Known as The Rebecca Tollgate)

Penrhyndeudraeth

Boston Lodge
On the roadside at the end of The Cob at the point where the road curves NW.

History
The Cob was originally built in 1808-11 and the toll gates for that were at the Porthmadoc end. In 1836 the lower Cob was added to carry the new road while the railway was taken across the higher embankment; the present tollhouse can be dated to c1836.

Exterior
Single storey, 3 bay rubble building with slate roof and wide eaves; the central gabled bays to front and rear project creating a cruciform plan; rubble chimney stacks with tall flues to either side of centre. The front has central entrance with attached toll-board to left - this was transfered from the former tollgate at the Porthmadoc end; tall, round-topped and painted gate pier (for pedestrian gate) to right. The outer bays have cross frame windows. Rendered left gable end with high plinth continuing across blank rear. Free-standing similar gate pier in front holding replaced main and pedestrian gates; gate on SE side of road is missing.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as an integral part of The Cob which has a major place in the history of this area and for its historic interest as a tollhouse that is still in use. Group value with The Cob.