Tyn-y-Celyn

Llanelltyd

Llanelltyd

Location
Below the A 496 to W of the junction with the A 470; set back from the by-road that runs through the village; rubble boundary wall with ball finials to gated entry at L. Rubble revetment wall to hillside at rear.

History
Dated 1773 and initialled AG; formerly the home of Henry Griffiths, timber merchant. Early C19 alterations and later C19 cross-range.

Exterior
Symmetrical 3-window, 2 storey and attic front; rubble construction with slate roof, gable parapets and tall end chimneys with plain capping and weather-coursing. Distinctive central gable in the form of a pediment with 6-pane oculus, characteristic of the area; stone spout to R. Massive stone lintels to 16-pane sash windows ; continuous cills to first floor forming band beneath windows; the front formerly had a verandah. Inscribed slate date plaque to centre over modern 12-pane glazed door. The R gable has one attic casement and a small-pane window over a modern rubble porch. 1 window cross-range beyond with 4-pane casement windows and 12-pane and 9-pane sashes. Set in the slope at the L end is a lower C19 cross-wing set at an angle to the original house; similar construction including boulder plinth to the rear. The range diminishes in height towards the rear, the left-hand windows therefore being stepped-up. Mostly 4-pane sashes to the first floor.

Interior
The main entrance has been moved from the front to the right-hand side. The main ground-floor rooms retain Georgian detail including 6-panel doors and panelled shutters; the drawing room has architraves with bosses and the dining room has plainarched recesses. Original dog-leg stairs with swept-up hand rail, shaped tread-ends and turned balusters. Twin purlin pegged trusses.

Listed as a late C18 regional house retaining much of its internal and external character.