Barn to S of Hendre Fridd y Mynach

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Rhydymain
Diagonally opposite Hendre Ffridd y Mynach and attached to it by a high rubble wall.

History
Originally part of the property of Cymmer Abbey and transfered to private ownership in 1562; subsequently the property was conveyed in 1582 from Elizabeth Multon, widow, to John Hill, gentleman of London.

Exterior
Single-storey rubble and slated barn with gable parapets; lower rear wall set into a slope. Outside stone stepped access to W gable entrance under long lintel. Long side attached to L to high rubble wall; boarded primary entrance with modern garage opening to R.

Interior
4-bay with three early roof trusses including one pegged cruck truss (with arched collar) supported by a rough tie beam on walls of upper end; no wall plates but timber lintels overboarded doorways flanking cobbled through-passage. 2 lesser trusses with pegged-on collars as before. Bressummer beam divides lower end which was originally floored. Various ventilation slits.

Group value with Hendre Ffridd y Mynach.