Pigsty & Brewhouse at Drws yr Ymlid Farm (including rubble-walled yard between)

Llanfair

Llanfair

Location
Situated c2km NE of Llanfair. Upland farm reached by a farm track off the mountain road that runs NE from the coast at Llanfair, just beyond the crossroads SE of Harlech. The Pigsty and Brewhouse are immediately to E of the farmhouse.

History
C19 pigsty and brewhouse range, contemporary with other farmbuildings at Drws yr Ymlid and annotated on the tithe map of the parish, 1849.

Exterior
C19 farm-building built of local materials with pigsty to L( NE) and attached brewhouse to R. The pigsty is a low rectangular range set end on to the slope and is a roughly coursed rubble structure, formerly with local slate roof, which has collapsed since the earlier listing description of 1993. There is a small entrance from yard at downhill end, and a small window set in the apex of the front (NW) gable. The brewhouse is set across the slope and is built of roughly coursed local rubble masonry, the roof is of small slates laid to diminishing courses with rough stone copings to L gable and a rectangular gable stack to R with drip stones and capping. Split, boarded, door to left with massive stone jambs and 4-pane window to right. Between the pigsty and the brewhouse is an iron-gated square yard with rubble wall to front and the screen wall to rear that is continuous with the rear walls of both buildings.

Interior
The brewhouse has a fireplace with stone lintel along the R (SW) gable wall, and a brick oven in the SW corner.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the farmhouse and adjacent listed buildings in this specially interesting farm group which is a good example of an C18/C19 Snowdonian farmstead.