Barn at Drws yr Ymlid Farm

Llanfair

Llanfair

Location
Situated c2km NE of Llanfair. Upland farm reached by farm track off the mountain road that runs NE from the coast at Llanfair, just beyond the crossroads SE of Harlech. The Barn is set in the slope at the E end of the immediate farm group.

History
The construction of this building suggests that it is possibly contemporary with the early C18 farmhouse and not C19 like the adjacent farm buildings. Annotated on the tithe map of the parish, 1849. Re-roofed and altered in C20.

Exterior
Rubble barn with corrugated roof and offset entrance to front (W) with stone lintel. The building has been shortened by the demolition of the uphill bay; as a result this gable end is now closed with corrugated sheeting. Large modern lean-to extension at rear. Window to downhill gable end.

Interior
Internally there is a transverse division close to the entrance and the roof structure has been replaced.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the farmhouse and adjacent listed items because of its important contribution to this otherwise unusually unspoilt example of an C18/C19 Snowdonian farm group.