Felin Newydd

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Bryn-Coed-Ifor
Location
Situated approximately 1km SW of Rhydymain at the northern-most end of Bryn-Coed-Ifor, between the main road and the Afon Wnion; set into a steep slope.

History
C.1830 water-driven corn mill, part of an earlier farm complex. Surviving order books from the third quarter C19 show that it was then known as New Mills, Dolgelley.

Exterior
2-storey structure of roughly coursed local rubble with slate roof and timber-framed hopper windows (3-pane over 2-pane). Tudor-style drip-moulds and chamfered lintels to main openings, especially on the front gable end where those to the ground floor are continuous. Central boarded door to this with blocked flanking windows and further window to first-floor centre. Round-headed window to gable apex, also blocked. The symmetry of the main gabled front is continued to the 3 window side elevations. These have central hipped-roofed single-storey porches. Lower cross-range to the L side in front of the porch with boarded gable. To the far L a ramp with low rubble parapet walls lead to a contemporary upper stable door with pegged doorcase. The downhill gable end retains the iron frame of a backshot water wheel (formerly with wooden paddles); slate pathacross pit.

Interior
This mill is especially interesting for the completeness of its internal machinary. 2 pairs of stones with timber hoppers to the stone floor; these flank the vertical shaft with wooden toothed crown wheel, off which lead lay shafts carryingsecondary drives and belt pulleys including that operating the sack-hoist. Another pulley drives a third nut which operated an oatmeal shaker. 1-bay to front is partitioned off as an office by a boarded screen with small-pane window. Original roof trusses with diagonal struts and central timber stairs. Various C19 and early C20 ledgers and account-books survive in an upstairs cupboard.

Reason for designation
An exceptionally complete earlier C19 corn mill. Group value with the former farmhouse at Felin Newydd.