Former Farmhouse at Felin Newydd

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Bryn-Coed-Ifor
Location
Located approximately 1km SW of Rhydymain at the northern-most edge of Bryn-Coed-Ifor, between the main road and the Afon Wnion; set into the slope immediately up-hill from the water mill.

History
Dated 1796; part of a farm complex, now dissused, which includes the well-preserved water-driven corn mill.

Exterior
2-storey farmhouse; built of local rubble with slate roof and square-headed openings. To R, a low chimney stack with weather coursing on the gable end over a derelict lean-to. The main front has an off-centre entrance with flanking windows and 2 further windows under the eaves; all openings are unglazed. Gabled cross-range to L, open to the rear and to the N side, forming a hay barn. External stepped access to upper entrance on main gabled front with further ground-floor entrance beyond.

Main fireplace bressummer is inscribed 'R W V 1796' (for Robert Williames Vaughan of Nannau).

Included as a dated vernacular late C18 farmhouse and for group value with Felin Newydd mill.