Melin y Gof aka Stanley Windmill

Trearddur

Trearddur
Location
In an elevated position, reached by a single track lane N of the B4545 Lon St. Ffraid, SE of Trearddur Bay.

History
Early C19, built on land owned by the Stanley family of Penrhos. Construction is thought to have begun in 1826, the date scratched in the stonework, and completed the following year. The mill once contained a millstone bearing the date 1828, probably the year when milling began. Melin y Gof was the last mill in Wales to be worked by wind and ceased production in November 1938 following a storm which removed the cap and sails. A scheme soon got underway to provide funds for its repair and restoration, but unfortunately the outbreak of the Second World War meant that the scheme was never completed and the mill continued to deteriorate. In the early 1960's planning permission was granted to convert the tower into a house and the height was raised by one storey to accommodate a viewing studio.

Exterior
A tapering circular 3-storey windmill tower built of rubble masonry. rendered and whitewashed. Openings are square-headed with a single double-doored entrance and small lights to each storey. The height of the tower has been raised by one storey to accommodate a viewing studio with 8 large windows around the circumference, and a flat roof.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an early C19 windmill tower, retaining the original planned form, openings, and character, notwithstanding the added storey and modern lights.