Pen Llwyn Farmhouse

Whitford
Holywell
Pant Glas

Location
Set back from the W side of a lane which runs NE off the A55 trunk road. The front faces E, the current entrance to the rear.

History
An early-to-mid C19 farmhouse, probably built for the Mostyn Estate. The outer units were formerly a cartshed with granary above (L), and a lofted stable (R). Sold by the Mostyn Estate in 1921.

Exterior
Two-storey 5-window farmhouse, the central 3-window section slightly advanced to front and rear with stone end stacks. Constructed of stone under a slate roof. To the front is a central planked door in chamfered stone surround under a square hoodmould, flanked by 3-light sunk-chamfered mullioned windows under hoodmoulds. These contain wooden casements, some with small panes. Three-light mullioned windows above, and 2-light window above entrance (covered in ivy). To the L wing is a 2-light mullioned window to the lower storey only, and a small stone lean-to against the S gable end. Similar 2-light window to lower storey of R wing, partially blocked. Above is a 3-light stone mullioned window which is a late C20 replacement. No openings to N gable end. The rear of the 3-window block has a central late C20 panelled door, the lower storey openings under segmental brick heads. Small-pane horizontal-sliding sash windows except to lower storey L where there is a mid-late C20 window. Stone sills with pecked decoration. The R wing is rendered, with mid-late C20 windows, while the wall of the L wing is missing.

Interior
The central section retains its original plan and original features eg cupboards, plank doors etc. Front doorway leads into living room with stair; doorway to parlour (L). To rear, back-kitchen and dairy/pantry. Former cartshed and dairy now part of domestic accommodation. Upstairs, a landing has doors to rooms above each ground floor room; later doorways to rooms over outer (former agricultural) units.

Reason for designation
An early-to-mid C19 estate farmhouse, retaining much of its original plan, and many original features including stone mullioned windows, old cupboards and boarded doors.