Bethesda Congregational Chapel and attached house

Llanfachraeth
Holyhead
Llanfachraeth
Location
Set back from the S side of Min Ffordd, leading W off the A5025 in the centre of the village of Llanfachraeth.

History
Early C19 chapel. Erected 1834. The building was in a derelict condition at time of inspection and had been completed gutted.

Exterior
Lateral entry Congregational chapel, rectangular in plan with chapel house at E end. Built of rubble masonry, grey grit rendered with smooth rendered architraves and rusticated angles. Roof of old small slates, grouted; stone copings. Entrance elevation faces N, and has 2 recessed sash windows flanked by entrances. The openings have shaped, eared architraves and keystones; the window sill band across the front elevation broken by the entrance architraves. The chapel house at the E end is a 2-storey, single window range, with addition to S. Similarly detailed construction, but with plainer dressings. Roof with rectangular rendered gable stacks with dripstones and capping.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding condition, as an early C19 lateral entry chapel building and chapel house, a rare example from this period in Anglesey.