Hope Cottage

Hope

Hope
Located on a bend in the lane immediately SE of the parish church, in the centre of Hope village.

Exterior
2-storey house of T-plan; C17 with C19 and later alterations. The main section is of pebble-dashed rubble construction with rendered plinth, band and pilasters, the rear elevation is of painted brick. Slate roof with rendered end chimneys, that to the R with projecting breast contained within a later adjoining outbuilding. 3-bay front elevation with storeyed and gabled central projecting bay. This has an entrance in the SE return with a C20 lean-to slated porch in the angle; part-glazed door. C20 transomed windows to the ground floor, of 4 lights to the L and 3 lights to the R. 2-light windows to the first floor, that to the central, projecting section with segmental head. Storied C20 extension to the rear at R; adjoining the main section to the R is a lower, later outbuilding of whitened rubble with slate roof, its front-facing corner rounded.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (9/97).

Reason for designation
Included for the special historic interest of its origins as a C17 or C18 village house. Group value with St Cyngar's Church.