The Rectory, also known as Tanyffynnon

Llanfaethlu
Holyhead
Llanfaethlu

Location
Set back from the SE side of the country road leading between the villages of Llanfaethlu and Llanfwrog; c350 SW of the Church of St Maethlu.

History
Built c 1830 as rectory to the Church of St Maethlu. The distinctive formality of its design suggests derivation from a pattern book. The house formerly had single pitched wings to either side; the servants wing to the left (NE) formerly with staircase, now removed. The house has had some alterations, with some doorways blocked to form a slightly different ground plan; alterations of 1960's include the inclusion of a garage door to the left (NE) return and a modern window to the right (SW) return. The house no longer serves as the rectory and has been a private home since its sale by the Church in the late C20.

Exterior
Rectory in formal Georgian style. Built of local stone with gritstone quoins. Slate roof with projecting eaves and verges and rendered rectangular stacks. A 2-storey building with 3-bay entrance elevation to NW, comprising advanced gabled wings to either side of a narrow 2-window central bay with twin-arched loggia with lean-to roof clasped between the gables to the ground floor; this has doorway recessed in the right-hand arch, balanced by a window in the left. Windows are small-paned sashes of 12-panes to the ground floor at the front, 9-panes above, with slightly recessed rubblestone heads, flat arches with cambered extrados. The rear (SE) elevation is a 7-window range including a central 3 window full-height canted bay; very tall ground floor windows of 15-panes.

Interior
The main entrance has outer and inner half glazed double doors with margin panes; the inner under a rectangular fanlight with splayed glazing bars. The entrance leads into a central square hallway with a landing gallery at first floor level; the hallway is illuminated by a domed circular lantern with an enriched drum decorated with a moulded fleur de lys frieze. The stairway has a wreathed handrail over stick balusters and an open string with arched brackets. Most of the rooms retain simple moulded cove cornices and panelled window reveals (some with shutters); 6 panelled doors throughout.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine early C19 rectory retaining much character and many original and finely detailed features. Interesting design, perhaps pattern-book derived.