Pencaledog

Llanfair-yn-Neubwll

Caergeiliog
Location
Located W of Caergeiliog, on the N side of the A5. Former farmstead with buildings in a parallel range, with the house being to the W. To the E is a 2-storey former bakehouse, built of similar materials to the house.

History
Probably built in the C18, with later additions, and alterations in the C19. Empty and in poor repair when inspected.

Exterior
A 2-storey vernacular farmhouse. Three-window range to original house, extended by single window range to either end, continuing the original building line. Walls built of rubble masonry, grey grit rendered. Roof of old small slates, grouted. End chimneys, and massive central square chimney with capping marking extent of original house. Recessed sash windows with small panes. Small gabled half dormers to 1st floor rear elevation. Central entrance to W, now with bay window, and flanked by added bay windows.

Reason for designation
Listed as asmall C18 vernacular farmhouse, a type becoming rare on Anglesey, and retaining its early character in layout, notwithstanding some alteration to detail.