Ty Newydd and garden wall to front, with attached agricultural range

Cylch-y-Garn

Church Bay

Location
Set back from the S side of the country road leading down to the coast at Porth Swtan or Church Bay; c600m SW of the Church of St Rhyddlad.

History
C18 farm range with later additions and alterations. Ty Newydd is marked as a T-plan house on the Tithe Map of the parish of Llanrhuddlad, 1843. The farm at this time was owned by Owen John Augustus Fuller Meyrick Esq. who owned a number of farms in the area, and tenanted by Thomas Pritchard, farmer of over 33 acres(13.4 hectares). The Tithe Map only shows the house, but the attached agricultural buildings are probably late C18 or early C19.

Exterior
A long range comprising a 2 storey farmhouse to the L (S), with two roof levels, with an attached agricultural range in-line, consisting of a lofted corn barn and stable, a single-storey cowhouse, and an unlofted cartshed. Gabled wing to rear of lower part of farmhouse (a dairy?). The roofline steps down gradually along the range, from L to R (farmhouse to cartshed). Rubble walls with boulder foundations. The farmhouse is smooth rendered and painted, the agricultural range is rough rendered. The taller part of the farmhouse has a modern slate roof and concrete gable copings; the remaining part with old small slates, grouted. Farmhouse at upper end of range is in 2 distinct parts, with taller left-hand unit, and additional 2-unit range stepped down to its right. Gable end stacks to upper unit, and stack marking end gable of lower unit, at junction with agricultural range. Upper unit has door in added porch, with small-paned enlarged modern window in raking dormer just breaking the eaves above. Left hand section has central door in added porch, with replacement windows in rear elevation of upper block: the lower house part has single storeyed gabled wing with 4-pane sash in raking dormer to L. Farm range continues roof-line of house: from L to R, first part with corn barn door to L with opposed winnowing door to rear wall. Stable door to R, with window to L, an agricultural pattern with ventilator to lower part and fixed panes to upper. Small 6-pane window set under eaves to loft (above stable) front and rear. Single story cowhouse with lower ridge line to R with central door. Narrower unlofted cartshed to R gable end. All doors are boarded stable doors; that to the cartshed a double door. Low stone wall to rounded small front garden of house.

The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a vernacular farmstead range, laid out in a characteristic Anglesey building pattern, with the farm buildings attached to the domestic buildings in line.