Bryn Edwin

Flint
Flint Mountain

To SW of road, approximately 1km from junction with A55.

Exterior
Small country house. Said to have been built 1812. Converted to residential home circa 1970. Two storeys; three window front. Stucco on stone plinth, slate roof, brick chimneys, deep boarded eaves. First floor has three 16 pane hornless sash windows; sill band. Iron verandah (restored). Central doorway with overlight; Doric doorcase, door with octagonal panels. To each side of door, large 15-pane sash window with low sill. To L return, splayed 2-storey bay window (small pane sash windows); 3 further windows to L of this, flat-roofed extension. R return of 2 windows (first floor 16-pane sashes, ground floor large 15-pane sashes), then higher 3 window block with hornless sash windows. Rear wing connects with stable/coach house block in exposed stone. . References: Information from owner. E Hubbard, Clwyd, (Buildings of Wales Series), 1986, p 351.

Interior
Hall with round-arched openings to lobby with groin vault and segmental arches to top-lit stair hall with wooden stair with turned balusters

Listed as good example of early C19 small country house.