Barn at Plas-yn-Llan

Cilcain
Cilcain

Situated to the W of Plas-yn-llan forming the W side of the farmyard.

Probably early C18.

Exterior
Random rubble construction with stone quoins, 1 storey with hayloft over end bay to left. Renewed slate roof. To left single storey C20 red brick extension. Front elevation to farmyard, central flight of C20 steps, to doorway, timber lintel over. To left wooden stable door with timber lintel. C19 10-pane windows to ground and first floor. To left ventilation slits and a blocked threshing door. Rear elevation: threshing door and ventilation slits to left. To right wooden door and at first floor level wooden 2-light mullion window.

Interior
Subdivided into central threshing floor with manger stalls at one end. 3 early C18 tie-beam trusses with angle struts. To south partition wall with door leads to single unit room with chamfered and stopped axial and cross beams. C20 floor.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an C18 barn with the unusual feature of a small well finished room in the interior and for group value with Plas-yn-Llan.