Marian

Llanddyfnan

Llanddyfnan
Location
In an isolated rural location, set back from the N side of the B5109 NE of Talwrn; c1km SW of the Church of St Dyfnan.

History
Late C16 gentry house with mid C17 E wing. A porch was added and the roof renewed and eaves level raised, probably in C19. Marian is recorded in the Tithe apportionment as forming part of the estate of the Right Honorable Lord Vivien, along with the adjacent gentry house at Bodeilio. The house was the centre of a holding of over 95 acres (38.5 hectares), occupied and farmed by John Hughes and his family, together with 3 servants and 2 labourers.

Exterior
Late C16 gentry house. The original house is a 3-window plan of 2-storeys and attics built to a rectangular plan, the principal elevation faces S with the added C17 gabled wing advanced at E end; blocked doorway to W. Built of Limestone rubble masonry. Slate roof, renewed, with eaves level raised. Massive double shafted stack of gritstone ashlar with a single moulded gritstone capping with a quarter-round moulding of late Tudor character. Modern porch. The N elevation has a gabled end to E wing with blocked square-headed doorway and gable stack with moulded capping of C17 type. The W end has been partly rebuilt. Modern windows and doors, but some retain original lintels and jambs.

Interior
An early 'Group A' type; a cross passage house with lateral chimney. Most of the internal detail is lost; in the older part of the house is a segmental chamfered arch over the fireplace in the W room; chamfered beams with moulded stops in ground floor rooms, E room also with original chamfered joists and ceiling beams and the edges of the window reveals and head of the doorway. In the bedrooms above there are also chamfered beams, one with moulded stops. There is a re-set C16 fireplace in C17 E wing, probably from the earlier part of the house; a stone Tudor arch with moulded jambs and plain spandrels, re-set closer together to make a narrower opening. Above the opening is an ogee-moulded stone ledge of C17 character.

Listed as a late C16 gentry house which retains much of its original character.