Mynachdy

Cylch-y-Garn

Mynachdy

Location
In an isolated rural location and reached by private trackway leading N off the country road between Llanfairynghornwy and Llanfaethlu; c2.3km NW of the Church of St Mary at Llanfairynghornwy and 1.5km SW of the Church of St Rhwydrys.

History
The core of the house is late C17, a 3-unit range (central hall, living room and kitchen with stairs in rear wing). Late C18 or early C19 re-ordering and modern additions to N and W. Mynachdy was at the centre of an extensive farmstead of over 550 acres(222.8 hectares), recorded in the Tithe Schedule as being owned by Richard Lloyd Edwards Esq. and farmed by the Hughes family. The house was built on the site of a monastic building and may have retained some connection with the church, as despite being the largest holding in the area it remained tithe free.

Exterior
Two storey gentry house, the main block a long 7-window range with wings to rear forming a U-shaped plan; single storey lean-to porch/conservatory built into the angle at the rear. Built of rubble masonry, rendered and limewashed; boulder foundations. Roof of thin slates, rendered gable and axial stacks with dripstones and capping. The principal elevation faces E, a 7-window range in 2 distinct sections with 3 windows to L (S), 4 windows to R (N); french door at L (S) end of 4-window section with large axial chimney above. Windows are 12-pane hornless sashes with slate sills; many are modern uPVC replacements. The rear (W) wall of the main block has 3-windows of different sizes across the range (mainly modern); modern french door offset to L (N) end. The service wing is to the rear of the 3-window section, its S elevation a 2-window range with french door to L (W); modern uPVC windows and door with slate sills. Two windows to each floor of the gable return, with L (N) windows at a higher level to the R (probably denoting the lie of the stairs within). The ground floor window to the L is a Venetian window, there are 12-pane hornless sashes to its R and above; remaining window is a modern replacement. The N elevation has the rear door offset to the L (E) end, through a modern half-glazed lean-to porch/conservatory set in the angle with the rear of the main block; modern window above. There is an added wing at right angles to the NW corner of the main block, cut into the slope. The S elevation faces the courtyard and the service wing; a 3-window range with glazed doorway offset to the L (W), windows are 12-paned horned sashes or modern replacements. External steps at the W gable give access to the N elevation, a 3-window range with central doorway between 2nd and 3rd window; windows are 12-paned horned sashes with slate sills.

Interior
The interior was not inspected at the time of the survey. Said (by RCAHMW) to have been modernised, but to contain panelled doors with moulded architraves and cornices to the living room and rear wing. Some original oak wall panelling in the living room and original fireplace with bolection moulded architrave. Late C17 staircase with turned balusters, moulded string and panelled newels. Some chamfered beams.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding modernisations, as a C17 gentry house which retains much of its character, apparently retaining some original interior features and the arrangement of openings.