Church of St Peirio

Mechell
Amlwch
Rhosbeirio

Location
In an isolated rural location, within a funnel shaped churchyard, set back from the N side of the country road between Llanfechell and Bodewryd; c2.25km ENE of the Church of St Mechell.

History
Medieval rural church restored and re-roofed in the late C19, the windows containing small panes of coloured glass set in geometric and floriate designs, a characteristic sign of the influence of the patron, Lord Stanley of Alderley. He became a convert to the Muslim religion and gave money to local rural churches on condition that any restoration work should include work which reflected elements of his religion. The SW porch is a late C19 addition.

Exterior
Simple rural church with continuous nave and chancel, gabled SW porch and W bellcote. Built of mortared rubble masonry with rough hewn foundations; freestone dressings. Slate roof with slate copings and stone cross gable finial to chancel and porch. The windows are late C19, lights with shallow pointed heads in rectangular frames; the N and S wall with single windows, the E window a paired light. The entry to the SW porch has a freestone lintel with shallow pointed arched soffit.

Interior
The roof has exposed timbers; collared trusses with brackets down to wall posts on plain corbels. Moulded sanctuary rail on shaped balusters and cusped arcade. The C12 font is a plain circular bowl spreading at the base, standing on C17 balusters. There is a single brass memorial plaque to William Kerver d1645, his grandson William d1640, Grace, wife of Richard d1647. The windows have small panes of coloured glass set in geometric and floriate designs.

Reason for designation
Listed as a simple, rural Medieval church altered in the C19 but retaining much of its original vernacular character.