Tyn-y-llan including attached outbuilding range

Moelfre
Moelfre
Llanallgo
Set at right angles to the N side of the A5025, directly opposite the Church of St Allgo.

History
C18 house. Marked on the Tithe Map of the parish, 1847, and recorded as being owned and occupied by Jane Williams; in the Census Returns of 1841 she occupies the house along with a female servant and a blacksmith, but by 1851 the property was owned by Edward Williams and his family, a farmer of 10 acres (4.1 hectares) employing 2 labourers. The range has been re-roofed since the former listing description of 1970, and the single bay wing to the N has been raised to full height.

Exterior
C18 2-storey, 2-window house of mortared rubble masonry, limewashed, with single bay wing (formerly single storey) in line to N, and added outbuildings adjoining. Modern slate roof with small gabled half-dormers at 1st floor; end chimneys with dripstones. The principal elevation faces E, the doorway offset to the L (S) with a single window to the left and 2 windows to the right; windows are 4-pane sashes with slate sills, with an enlarged ground floor 'bay' window inserted between the two windows to the right. The door is boarded, with a weathered tablet above. The rear elevation has some modern windows and some small 4-pane sashes set under the eaves; there is a single gabled half-dormer in the single bay wing to the N. There is a single long fixed 10-pane light inserted in the S gable apex. The outbuildings abut the N end of the house and are single storey; the former cowhouse has 2 doors flanking 2 ventilation slits, the lower outbuilding to the N end a single door to the L (S).

Interior not viewed at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved early C18 house and outbuilding range which retains a good vernacular character and forms a group with the nearby church of St Allgo.