Ty Mawr

Rhosybol

Llandyfrydog
Location
Set at right angles to the E side of Lon Leidr in the centre of the small hamlet of Llandyfrydog. Ty Mawr is directly NE of the Church of St Tyfrydog.

History
Late C18 or early C19 farmhouse range. Recorded as Ty Moel in the Tithe Schedule of the parish, 1840. The property stood on over 19 acres(7.7 hectares) of land and was owned by The Right Honorable Lord Stanley of Alderley. In 1840 the occupier was recorded as being Elizabeth Williams, but by 1841 she appears to have died, leaving her son and 2 daughters, the oldest being just 15 years of age, to farm the small holding.

Exterior
Linear range comprising central 2-storey, 3-window farmhouse flanked by single storey wings (formerly outbuildings), with a single storey wing to the rear. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed; slate roof, house with rendered rectangular gable stacks with capping. The windows are small-paned casements, the ground floor under cambered heads. The principal elevation faces N, the house has a central doorway through a half-glazed timber porch/conservatory; flanking windows are 6-pane lights, 1st floor 4-pane windows are set directly under the eaves. Attached to the L gable is a single storey (former) cowhouse, now part of the house, with a doorway offset to the L and a window at the extreme R. The wing to R is a former cartshed; the original cambered-headed doorway has been partly blocked to form a wide 4-light window. The rear has scattered fenestration, mainly of small-paned casement windows.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good early C19 vernacular farmhouse, embedded within a range of former agricultural buildings, the whole forming a characteristic 'in line' farmstead plan. Ty Mawr forms part of a strong rural group, centred on the adjacent church, and nearby former National School.