Melin Newydd

Bodffordd

Llandrygarn

Set back from the E side of a country road leading N off the B5109 between Glan-yr-afon and Trefor.

History
Early-mid C19 windmill tower, built on land belonging to the Bodorgan estate in 1833; the date is inscribed on a stone above its N doorway along with the initials: O I A F M, for Owen John Augustus Fuller Meyrick. The mill was one of the last windmills to be erected on Anglesey and the name 'Melin Newydd' was given to distinguish it from an existing watermill nearby; both mills were used in conjunction, the miller deciding which was the most suitable to use depending on the prevailing weather conditions. Sutton's Directory names Rowland Roberts as miller during the 1890s, and he was followed by William Roberts who worked the mill until the early 1920s when it sustained serious damage in a storm and was forced to close. The sails and machinery were removed and the tower had a corrugated iron roof erected after the removal of the cap. Now in use as a cowhouse.

Exterior
Early-mid C19 circular windmill tower. Built of mortared rubble masonry, formerly rendered, some render remains. Windows at 1st and 2nd floors, opposing ground floor door-ways; openings with rough voussoir cambered heads. The tower stands on a raised circular platform with enclosing rubble revetment wall.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an early-mid C19 windmill tower, retaining the original planned form, openings, and character. Melin Newydd is one of only 18 complete towers surviving on Anglesey out of over 40 windmills that were operating on the island in the early-mid C19.