The Old Hand Inn at Beaverbrook

Treuddyn
Mold
Treuddyn

Location
The Old Hand Inn is situated in the garden of Beaverbrook and to the west of St.Mary's Church. Its rear wall forms part of the defining pathway between the churchyard and Ffordd-y-Llan.

History
Local tradition claims the building to have historic associations with Prince Llewellyn ap Gruffydd and, at some point in its past, to have been used both as a pub, a brewhouse, and a bakehouse. The surviving fabric suggests that the Old Hand Inn is a small cottage of C17 date with possibly earlier cellar underneath. A small stone extension was built to the north gable end in the 1930's together with new roof structure and a small stepped buttress.

Exterior
Single storey structure of random stone construction under slate roof. Crooked rectangular planform. Later brick chimney stack to southern gable end. Exposed truss to north gable end surmounts doorway and is probably reused from inside. Single sealed casement window to eastern elevation, and western elevation. Single window to south gable end. Stone steps at east side beneath corrugated iron cover give access to cellar. Modern garage lean-to at rear.

Interior
Two rooms to ground floor, common wall contains heavy door frame. Single room with brick barrel vault and stone cobbles to cellar. Three small splayed openings in cellar walls.

Listed for its C17 origins and historical associations.