Victoria Hotel

Menai Bridge
Menai Bridge

Location
Located on the east side of Bridge Street, between the town centre and Menai Suspension Bridge. The hotel is set back from the road with gardens to the rear overlooking the Menai Strait.

Built as a hotel c1840.

Exterior
Symmetrically planned, comprising a 3 storeyed, 3 window range main block with central entrance, flanked by 2 storeyed wings slightly set back to either side. Rubble with painted limestone quoins, hipped slate roofs with wood bracketted eaves cornices, and gable end stacks to main block. This has central entrance in Doric porch, a round-arched doorway with radial fanlight. 12-pane sash windows throughout in stressed moulded arhitraves with bracketted sills. The central range has limestone chimneys either end and a later, central, flat roofed dormer to the front.

Interior
Entrance leads into panelled hallway and staircase shaped brackets to cut string. Lounge with polished slate fire with ornate cast iron hob grate.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a purpose-built mid C19 hotel retaining its original character in the symmetry of its design and the quality of its detailing. Historically significant as dating from an important period of economic growth following the construction of the Menai Suspension Bridge.