Bron Menai

Menai Bridge
Menai Bridge

Location
Located on the east side of Cadnant Road, to N of town centre, the rear of the house directly overlooks the Menai Strait.

History
An early C19 townhouse of c1830, built during the early growth of the town following the building of the Menai Suspension Bridge in 1826.

Exterior
A symmetrically planned 2 storey, 3 window range with central entrance. Walls and gable end stacks roughcast, hipped slate roof with projecting verges and broadly projecting wood bracketted eaves. Panelled door with lattice-glazed overlight set in trellis-work porch flanked by 12 pane sash windows (9 pane to upper storey) with slate sills. Principal elevation to rear overlooking Menai Strait has central part-glazed doorway flanked by canted bay windows with 12 pane sashes, which are linked by a shallow trellis-work timber verandah with a slate roof. Nine pane sash windows to upper storey. Modern single storey, flat roof extension to the N end.

Interior
The internal layout of the ground floor has been subdivided to block the central passage through the house. The house retains original open string dog leg staircase with stick balusters in hallway, wall coving and picture rails, and folding, panelled shutters to each of the ground floor windows and door to the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved, finely detailed early C19 house retaining many original features; a particularly good example of a town house from an historically significant period of development of the town following the building of the Menai Suspension Bridge in 1826.