Plasnewydd Cottage and Farmhouse

Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Hartsheath
Situated at the end of a track leading from the A5104, approx. 0.5km to the N of Hartsheath Hall.

History
Early C18 farmhouse, now subdivided into 2 dwellings. The present structure incorporates an earlier, probably C17, house.

Exterior
2 storey, 5 bay house constructed of brick and stone, rendered and painted white. Slate roof with later C19 red brick stacks. Uniform design but slightly irregular in form. Main door offset to left with extra-ordinarily large 12-pane overlight. To either side 2x24-pane sashes, 5 similar windows above, 1 of which has had the glazing bars removed on the upper sash. To rear is attached a 1 storey with attic range. Brick and stone rubble construction, now painted white, slate roof. To right the remains of an earlier, possibly C17 stone mullioned window, only 1 light visible. Various C20 alterations.

Interior
Main farmhouse, contains staircase of irregular flights. Although balusters date to early C18 the form and flights of staircase probably incorporate the lower flights of an earlier C17 staircase. Various ceiling beams.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of an early C18 farmhouse with evidence of an earlier core; and for group value with the buildings on the Hartsheath Estate.