The Toll House

Llanfair Pwllgwyngyll
Llanfairpwllgwyngyll
Location
Prominently sited at the junction of the A4080(T) Holyhead Road and the A4080 Brynsiencyn Road, to the E end of the village.

History
Following the Act of Union in 1801 a programme to improve the roads between the two capital cities of London and Dublin was initiated. In 1811 Thomas Telford was commissioned to undertake a survey of the roads between London and Holyhead and in 1817 began work on the northern stretch of the road at Shrewsbury. Work started on Anglesey in 1818 and 5 tollhouses, designed by Telford, were built across the island. In 1844 a law was passed abolishing tolls from Holyhead to Shrewsbury but an exemption was made of the tollhouses of Anglesey where charges were actually increased and proved adequate for the maintenance of the roads for several years. In 1895 the exemption ended and on 28th November the tollhouses were sold, the one at Llanfairpwll being bought by the Marquess of Anglesey.

Exterior
Octagonal 2 storey toll house forming a symmetrical composition with single storey wings to W and S. Stone walls roughcast and whitewashed, slate roof with projecting eaves. Central stack to octagon with gable stacks to each wing. Slate roofed verandah supported on 7 cast iron posts linked by railings, with gate set in front of the doorway in NE face. Windows are slightly recessed 3-light casements; each face of the upper storey has window-sized recesses, those on N and E carry toll boards, the NE has a matching 3-light casement above the door, the remainder are blank.

Not accessible at time of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as an exceptionally well-preserved example of one of Telford's toll houses, an elegant design, retaining its original character and detail, including toll boards and railings.