Penhwnllys Plas

Llanddona

Llaniestyn

Location
Set back, along a trackway, from the N side of the 'middle' road between Llanddona and Llangoed; the track leads N off a right angled corner in the road.

History
Probably C17 with alterations and additions, including modern restorations. Recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1849, as a substantial holding of over 100 acres(4 hectares), owned by the Marquis of Anglesey and farmed by John Williams.

Exterior
Two storey farmhouse with service wing to rear and single storey additions to either end. Built of roughly coursed rubble masonry; slate roof with gable dormers along main range and a flat roofed dormer in the service wing. Square gable stacks with capping, large stack to L; small rendered stack to service wing. Three window range with openings offset to R; modern doorway in rendered single pitch roofed porch. Windows are modern timber casements, the flanking ground floor windows have relieving arches over, 1st floor windows in gable dormers. At the R gable there are blocked windows which retain the original mullions.

Interior
The house now has a central passage plan, the central enclosed timber staircase with stick balusters to a plain rail. The ground floor sitting room to L retains chamfered hewn beams and joists and the inglenook has a massive stone bressumer on an iron lintel. The other ground floor room, to R, has a beaded boarded ceiling, similar boarding is also found in the bedrooms and the 1st floor rooms have exposed pegged trusses, the walls below the collars of wattle and daub.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations, as a C17 farmhouse which retains many noteworthy features including some original mullioned windows and many interior features.