Goods Shed to SE of Mostyn Station

Mostyn
Mold
Mostyn Quay
Fronting the road with railway tracks to rear.

History
The Chester to Holyhead Railway was proposed to improve links between London and Dublin. The bill was passed in July 1844 with Robert Stephenson as engineer and Francis Thompson of Derby as architect. Mostyn Station was opened in 1848 and this railway goods shed is probably contemporary and also by Thompson. The building no longer forms part of the railway and is now used by an engineering company.

Exterior
Tall single-storey goods shed constructed of dark red brick under a slate roof with freestone dressings. Parapets and brick pediment treatment to E and W gable ends, with stack to W apex. Three-bay blind arcades to sides with stepped freestone capitals and round-arched heads of red and blue brick. Freestone string course and coping to parapets and plain brick end pilasters. The parapets continue around gable ends, the pediments with blind panels. The E end has a similar 3-bay arcade, the central arch blind, with former train openings flanking, but now infilled with blockwork. Opposing train openings to W end, now infilled with double boarded doors with plastered tympana above, between which is a low single-storey bay with pedimented gable and blocked oculus.

Interior
No access to interior at time of inspection (March 2001), but in the 1980s, 3 out of 4 original timber trusses with massive tie-beams were retained, under a top-lit roof.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved and early railway goods shed, and for group value with Mostyn Station and the signal box.